Category
-  
Gender

Copyright Policy, Anti Spam Policy and Terms & Conditions.

One Models privacy policy and terms of conditions of use One Models Platform (“we” or “us”) place great importance on visitor privacy and the security of all guests visiting www.onemodels.co.uk or (the “Website”). We are dedicated to protecting your personal information under the Data Protection Act 1998. This privacy policy (the “Policy”) describes how we work to maintain your trust.

Use of the Website

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not use the Website. This Policy only applies to data collected on the Website, and does not apply to websites of affiliated companies. We reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time without notice. Any changes to our Policy in the future will be posted on the Website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. You are responsible for regularly reviewing the Policy for any updates and/or changes to the Policy.

Use of the Collected Information

1.1 We generally use information provided by you to enhance your experience of the Website, to customize the advertising and content you see, to fulfill your requests for products or services, to improve our products and services, to contact you, and to gather and review statistical information. 1.2 By providing us with your details, you agree that we may send you marketing and promotional material or other information about our products and services. We may also send you surveys or market research questionnaires, which you may or may not choose to participate in. 1.3 We may use tracking information that is automatically sent to us to determine which areas of our Website are most (and least) popular based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page of the Website performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for our users.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

2.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, (as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985). 2.2 We may disclose your information to third parties under the following circumstances: 2.2.1 Where, in order for us to provide our products and services to you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These will include, for example, delivery organisations and mailing houses. In these circumstances, we will take all steps reasonably necessary to endeavor that your information will be used in a manner consistent with the Policy; 2.2.2 in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal proceedings, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; 2.2.3 where it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threats, violations of our terms and conditions, or as otherwise required by law; 2.2.4 in connection with the sale, merger, joint venture, acquisition, or reorganization of us or any of our subsidiaries or parent companies and their respective assets, where we may have to disclose your information to our new business partners or owners. 2.3 Where you have consented by “opting in” when providing us with details, we may also allow carefully selected third parties, including in particular, our commercial sponsors, to contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by post, telephone or fax, as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please contact the Privacy Policy manager to update your preferences at info@onemodels.co.uk  2.4 We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of the Website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. 2.5 Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Use of Your Information Outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”)

3.1 The information you provide to us will be held on our computers and may be accessed by or given to our staff, companies within our group or other third parties who may be located outside the EEA. These parties act for us for the purposes set out in the Policy or for other purposes approved by you. Please note that if you submit your data to us, you will be giving your consent to the data being transferred outside the EEA. 3.2 Countries outside the EEA and the USA do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this Policy.

Security and Data Retention

4.1 We endeavor to protect personal information under our control in order to prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure or alteration of your information. 4.2 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. 4.3 We will retain your information for a reasonable period as long as the law requires.

Terms and conditions

One Models Platform, London EC2A 4NE, Company number 10945280, London, United Kingdom are not modelling agencies, and are therefore unable to guarantee models work.

Models may choose to apply for jobs featured on our modelling job board at their own risk –  we only post jobs we believe to be of reputable standards that will help to further your development as a model/actor within the industry. If you are unsure of a posting please don’t hesitate to contact us, and we will have a look into any concerns. Any model under 18 applying for work must do so with permission of their parent.

As a modelling platform we act as an introduction service between models, modelling agencies, fashion houses, and casting directors. We will not pass your details onto anyone outside our company without expressed written permission from yourself. One Models provide this platform to models as a free service.  (One Models retain the right to alter these services available at any given time; at which point you would be notified by email and given the opportunity to do decide whether you will continue to use the service) 

Accessing and Updating

You are entitled to see the information that we hold about you or your child and you may ask us for a copy of such information. We may charge you a small administration fee of £10 for providing you with these details. If you believe that any of the data we hold about you or your child has changed or is incorrect, please ask us to change or update such data by contacting, the Privacy Policy Manager at info@onemodels.co.uk

Booking Deposit

If you accept to attend to your assessment day, in some cases you will be asked to pay a deposit fee. This is just to secure your test shoot and make sure you are serious about your application.

This is fully refundable within 10 working days provided that you show up on the day and time, unless they are used as part of an order. Unfortunately, some applicants think it’s OK to book an assessment and then not show up without any reason given.

Under the Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013 (CCRs) clients have 14 days in which to claim a refund of the booking deposit, provided it is put in writing and received at; info@onemodels.co.uk

We do not  share customer details with any 3rd parties.

A charge of £50 will be added if an appointment is rescheduled on the same day as the appointment. These charges are also fully refundable upon the completion of the test shoot.

Cancellation: If you fail to show or cancel the appointment the studio hire fee of £100 will be passed on to you. If you cannot attend the shoot we kindly ask that you give at least 2 working days notice before the day of your photo shoot to reschedule.

If you have a successful shoot at the day and the studio believes you have potential as a model you will have the option to purchase a professional portfolio. Images for the portfolio start from £65 EACH and decrease the more you purchase. Packages are only available on the day and can be tailored to suit your budget and needs. We recommend that for a basic portfolio a minimum of 10 images would be necessary at a cost of £650..

All aspiring models under the age of 20 must attend the shoot with a parent, unless they have paid a £100 refundable booking deposit.

 

Privacy of Children

The Website is not designed for, or directed to children. As such, we do not intend to collect and will not knowingly collect any personal information from children below the age of 16 without parental consent. If you are under 16, you must ask your parent or guardian before you send any information to us or ask us to e-mail anything to you. By sending us any information or asking us to send you information you are confirming that you have received the informed consent of your parent or guardian. Parents are encouraged to review their children’s e-mail and Internet activities to ensure that their child in accordance with parental consent and this Policy are using the Website. Should parents wish to access their children’s personal information held by us, they should contact the Privacy Policy Manager at info@onemodels.co.uk

 

Your Choice

You may choose to stop receiving communications from us at any time. To request removal from our mailing list, to access your personal information or to ask us to remove your personal information from our database, please send a message with your request to the Privacy Policy Manager at info@onemodels.co.uk

Questions and Contacting Us

If you have any comments, questions or suggestions relating to our use of your information, the information collected or your use of the Website please contact the Privacy Policy Manager at info@onemodels.co.uk